Privacy Policy

Goods & Chattels Website Privacy Statement

This document was last updated on July 15, 2009.

1. Acknowledgement and acceptance of terms

At Goods & Chattels we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information as defined in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.Personalinformation may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Acts.

This Privacy Statement sets forth our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer interact with our website. By accessing Goods & Chattels' web site at http://www.goodsandchattels.com, you acknowledge and fully understand Goods & Chattels Privacy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Website Privacy Statement.

2. Participating Merchant Policies

Related services and offerings with links from this website, including vendor sites, have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Online merchants and others who participate in Goods & Chattels services are encouraged to participate in industry privacy initiatives and to take a responsible attitude towards consumer privacy. However, since we do not have direct control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend and encourage that you always review the privacy policies of merchants and other third parties before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with such parties.

3. Information We Collect and How We Use It

Goods & Chattels collects certain information from and about its users three ways: directly from our Web Server logs, the user, and with Cookies.

a. Web Server Logs.

When you visit our Website, we may track information to administer the site and analyze its usage. Examples of information we may track include:

  • Your Internet protocol address.
  • The kind of browser or computer you use.
  • Number of links you click within the site.
  • State or country from which you accessed the site.
  • Date and time of your visit.
  • Name of your Internet service provider.
  • Web page you linked to our site from.
  • Pages you viewed on the site.

b. Use of Cookies

Goods & Chattels may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web Server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality.

Goods & Chattels reserves the right to share aggregated site statistics with partner companies, but does not allow other companies to place cookies on our website unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into http://goodsandchattels.com a site that relies on third-party cookies).

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

c. Personal Information of Users

To order products on-line you must become a registered customer. When you register on our web site you receive extra benefits. Registered customers may access and change their personal information or they can ask us to correct their personal information for them.

When you register, we will request some personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number or facsimile number, account number and other relevant information. If you are purchasing a service, we will request financial information. Any financial information we collect is used only to bill you for the services you purchased. If you purchase by credit card, this information may be forwarded to your credit card provider. Credit card information is used only to finalize a transaction when you go to Check Out and is entered and verified over a secure link. We use 256 bit encryption for all banking transactions. Once the transaction is completed and validated by your credit card provider credit card information is deleted. We do not keep any credit card information and you will be required to enter the information every time you make a purchase. Goods & Chattels do not apply any surcharge for the use of credit cards.

For other types of registrations, we will ask for the relevant information. You may also be asked to disclose personal information to us so that we can provide assistance and information to you. For example, such data may be warranted in order to provide online technical support and troubleshooting.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary including:

  • To fulfill your service requests for services.
  • To protect ourselves from liability,
  • To respond to legal process or comply with law, or
  • In connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.

From time to time we may use email addresses to notify registered customers about specials and new products. If they do not wish to receive these emails they can alter their preferences to stop this occurring. Emails addresses may also be used to notify you about any problems that occur with your order.

4. Use of Web Beacons or GIF files

Goods & Chattels' web pages athttp://www.goodsandchattels.commay contain electronic images known as Web beacons - sometimes also called single-pixel gifs - that allow Goods & Chattels to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. Goods & Chattels may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Some of these Web beacons may be placed by third party service providers to help determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns or email communications. These Web beacons may be used by these service providers to place a persistent cookie on your computer. This allows the service provider to recognize your computer each time you visit certain pages or emails and compile anonymous information in relation to those page views, which in turn enables us and our service providers to learn which advertisements and emails bring you to our website and how you use the site. Goods & Chattels prohibits Web beacons from being used to collect or access your personal information.

5. Accessing Web Account Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that personally identifiable information in your web account file is correct and current. Registered customers may access and change their personal information or they can ask us to correct their personal information for them by contacting us by sending an email to our support attendant This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

6. Guest Customer

As a Guest customer you can browse our website and look at our extensive product range but you will not be able to place an order. To place an order you must register and get a username and password.

7. Currency Conversion

All transactions on this website are in Australian Dollars. There is a conversion facility built into the website that will display all prices in a selected foreign currency.

Because of the volatility of the exchange rates the amount displayed by the currency converter is an estimate only. The final total at Checkout will be displayed in Australian dollars and the estimated foreign currency.

8. Changes to this Statement

Goods & Chattels has the discretion to occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the updated date at the top of this Privacy page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

9. Contacting Us

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, its implementation, failure to adhere to this Privacy Statement and/or our general practices, please contact us by email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or send your comments to:

Attention: Privacy Statement Personal
Goods & Chattels
P.O. Box 629
Ferny Hills D.C. QLD 4055
Australia

Goods & Chattels will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond and resolve any problem or question.